Skip to main content

What would happen to my I 485 if I convert to G - 4 from existing HOB . I have approved WAD / AP

New York, NY |

I am on currently on 1 B visa and I have a dependent on 4 we have a pending 485 ( EBB ) , with approved WAD and AP . Now , I got a new offer from a International Organization which wants me to convert to G - 4 .

I am on currently on H1 B visa and I have a dependent on H4 we have a pending 485 (EB2), with approved EAD and AP. Now, I got a new offer from a International Organization which wants me to convert to G-4. So, My questions are: 1) What would happen to my 485 if I convert to G-4. 2) Can I do the status change from H1 B to G4 residing in the United States by submitting a I-539 form 3) So, if I change to G4 should I change my wifes status too as she already has a EAD and AP?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you change from H-1B and H-4 to G-4 then this is a change of status filed on form I-539 correct. Nothing will happen to the EB-2 I-485 but once the I-485 is approved USCIS will ask you to relinquish your G-4 status and file forms I-566 and I-508 to relinquish your immunity and if you do not your I-485 will automatically be denied. USCIS will also inquire as to your desire to work with the prospective employer who sponsored you for the EB-2 if different then the current G-4 employer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

12 found this helpful

Posted

I agree with Calehr. Definitely consult with a local immigration lawyer. I’m sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics