What would happen if u were involved in a hit & run involving a park vehicles & a police report was made with the people involve

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

The police rpt have the description of the vehicles involved in it but the police have not contacted you but the insurance company have 6 months later regarding the incident my question is could you still be arrested

Attorney answers (5)

  1. David Kephart

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . ARS 28-664, leaving the scene of accident with unattended vehicle is a class 3 misdemeanor. Not that serious of a charge. If injuries, it does get more serious though.

  2. Paul A Ramos

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, there is a 1 year statute of limitations for a misdemeanor leaving the scene of an accident (hit and run). You should contact an attorney to explore your options.

  3. Kyle Green

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleague is correct, you may have a warrant. Additionally, for misdemeanor cases, the state can charge you for up to 1 year for a misdemeanor.

  4. Steven Mark Sweat

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You may have a warrant out for your arrest already. You should contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to get to the bottom of this and to get the warrant recalled and the charges addressed.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  5. Robert Don Fink

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Leaving the scene of an accident is a crime. You should contact a criminal defense attorney for advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,111 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,111 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary