Skip to main content

What would happen if the criteria for taking a case were more or less stringent?

Memphis, TN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Its all based upon courtroom work groups and prosecutors taking certain cases.

Attorney Answers 3


There does not seem to be a criminal defense question here, more a local government issue.

Nothing herein is intended to create an attorney client relationship and the response is intended to provide generally a broad response to the area posed by the question. Each question is governed by unique facts and no answer provided is intended to specifically answer the question, but is a general overview of the area of law contained in the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Your question is very broad and it is unclear exactly what information you are seeking.

The information provided does not create an attorney-client relationship and is provided merely as a general answer to a general question. You should additionally seek the services of an experienced attorney for further help dealing with your specific case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


If you could make your question more clear we would be happy to respond.

Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. I provide this service for educational purposes only. I will take no action on your behalf unless you have hired me and a written retainer agreement is signed. I am licensed only in Tennessee and I strongly suggest you consult with an attorney in your city and state as Statute of Limitation deadlines can limit your recovery.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics