Skip to main content

What would clear and convincing evidence be to establish paternity?

Riverside, MO |

I have a one year old and have not established paternity. He was born during a marriage and has a presumed legal father that takes care of him. I've researched and it states I need clear and convincing evidence to prove that I am the biological father in order to rebut the legal presumption but I am unsure what that would consist of.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

One possibility is a matching DNA test.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs. www.figgardenlaw.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

This is what I also thought but I was told that because their marriage is intact and it has been so long that my request for a DNA test could be thrown out without clear and convincing evidence.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics