What would be the sentencing if you got a habitual 5th charge of uttering and publishing.

What would be the sentencing if you are convicted a 5th Habitual offense of uttering and publishing and when this offense occurred you were on parole and you left the state without permission. This person has recently been arrested in GA and returned to Michigan. She has a 5th habitual charge of uttering and publishing, will her sentences be ran concurrent or consecutive. She has 8 sentences that were still active at the time of her arrest, and has been in prison at least two times before. Also she did not comply with her parole conditions in paying restitution, not reporting to her parole officer and she left the state without permission from her parole officer and now has a new case for the same crime which is a habitual 5th.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
0 0
John Freeman

John Freeman

Contributor Level 5
There are a variety of factors that determine a court's sentence. Based on the information you provided, you can expect the prosecutor to request a lengthy prison sentence. Many judges will agree. For a fighting chance at some leniency, consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney before she is sentenced or anything else happens on the case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard