What would be the reason for consolidating a restraining order & a petition for dissolution of marriage order?

Asked over 4 years ago - Redmond, OR

Is there a reasonable explanation for doing this? A yes or no would be fine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel S Margolin

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. One reason would be that any custody and/or parenting time ruling in the domestic relations case after issuance of the restraining order trumps the custody and/or parenting time orders in the restraining order.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sure. Mere expediency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,798 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,798 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering