Skip to main content

What would be the process for child support arrears while incarcerated?

York, PA |

My brother was incarcerated in federal prison May 2000. In 2001, 4 women filed PA child support claims. He never received a hearing or a response to requests for paternity tests. While incarcerated, he received letters from Domestics stating they could not collect while he was incarcerated, but upon release in June 2011, he owed almost $40,000 in arrears. He had 2 tax returns garnished for this, as well as current support garnishment from his pay. Does he need to file a modification or provide proof of incarceration to Domestics to drop these arrears? Also he still wants paternity tests. Any information on how to go about this from Florida for PA, or what forms to send/request is appreciated. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It is hard to say without reviewing the court order(s). From the information you provided, the arrears appear to be for periods before he was incarcerated. If that is the case, when he gets released he will owe the money and they will come after him for it. In other words, if the arrears were established for periods when he was not incarcerated, he owes them.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer or select it as Best Answer. It’s easy and appreciated. This answer is provided for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics