What would be the possible sentences for a first time fraud charges?

Asked about 4 years ago - Oregon, MO

Thought Bout Writing a bad check but i want to find out wat kind of trouble i could get into first.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Francis Woodford Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Save yourself all the trouble - don't write a check that you know will bounce. Depending on the circumstances and amounts involved it could range from just an embarrassment at the bank up to jail time, even for a "first time." Bad checks can foul up your credit rating and even negatively impact your ability to get a job (employers don't like untrustworthy hires). It is entirely avoidable so long as you don't try to pass off a bad check.

    This is a general comment to your Avvo posting and is not meant to constitute legal opinion or advice. This informational posting does not establish an attorney-client relationship in this matter. Please do not distribute this information to others as legal advice. If you think you need legal advice or legal representation for this question or matter, you should consult a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction.
    If you found this answer helpful, please check the thumbs up box below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,540 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,540 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering