| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What would be the best way to settle a dispute about pigs with our neighbors?
Afton, WY
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
As we were moving into our 12 acre farm, the neighbors threatened a law suit if we brought our pigs. (Organic, pastured) They offered money if we'd not have them. (They said they intended to sell their house and move.) We accepted the money and sold the pigs to a friend. Before money could change hands, the friend was seriously injured is no longer able to care for the pigs. We have cared for the pigs on her property for 3 years, and would like to bring them home. What is the best way to proceed with our neighbors? They have not listed their house nor give any evidence of moving. Should we offer their money back? Should we give them warning, or just move the pigs onto our farm? The property is zoned rural/mixed use, so pigs are allowed.
Answers (2)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In this circumstance, pigs mean trouble. It may be the property is zoned for pigs, but you took money from your neighbors in exchange for getting rid of the pigs. At a minimum you are going to have to give them their money back if you take the pigs back. And you may be subjecting yourself to a very unpleasant process of litigation.
There is a famous case in Vermont which I link below regarding pigs and neighbors in which one neighbor put in a pig farm to spite the other neighbor. I'm not saying your situation is like that case, only that pigs, and the smell of pig manure, can be very inflammatory among neighbors. Decide first whether having these pigs is worth a long and unpleasant fight with your neighbors. Remember, life is short. Good luck. I'm not licensed in Wyoming so don't take what I say here as legal advice. It's just my two cents based on general principles of law which is intended for educational purposes. If you need legal advice, please consult a Wyoming lawyer. That's not me. Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My colleague is correct. It would be swinish of you to breach the agreement and bring the pigs back.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |