Skip to main content

What would be the appropriate lawsuit to file, medical malpractice or failure to diagnose?

Springfield, MA |

A family member was under the care of her doctor for arthritis, after a certain period of time and further health deterioration, being treated with Vicodin only, never sent to a specialist, she went to emergency room, where they ordered various tests and found out that she had Lung cancer that had spread to her bones and her brain, she was told she had four weeks to live.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Failure to diagnose cancer is a medical malpractice claim.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

I sorry for the tough situation.

I am not sure if there would be a case based on the information you have provided. The medical records would need to be reviewed. It would ultimately need to be established that the medical providers failed to act as a reasonable medical provider would have in the same situation.

You can find an attorney to review the records and determine the merits of the case on AVVO.

Good luck.

AVVO DISCLAIMER I am licensed in Minnesota only and my answers on Avvo assume Minnesota law. The answers I provide are for general information only and are NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and therefore must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interaction between an attorney and client and specific exact facts and the law. I do not retain clients without a signed RETAINER AGREEMENT. The Avvo forum does not allow for the discussion and the interaction necessary to form a complete legal analysis. Therefore the answers given to any specific question would most likely be different if there was attorney-client interaction. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such an attorney client relationship. An attorney-client relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged nor are they confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and statutory time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in the answers to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an qualified attorney for legal advice licensed in the proper jurisdiction. Finally, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Retain a medical malpractice lawyer to help your loved ones review options and investigate further. Failure to diagnose is medical malpractice. You want a lawyer who has experience with failure to diagnose cancer cases. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

They are one and the same. If there is a claim it is a medical malpractice claim. You need to hire a experienced medical malpractice attorney to provide you with an initial review of the claim. Experts (physicians) will have to be retained to determine if malpractice occurred. Feel free to contact my massachusetts offices at 800-200-7752.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics