What would be reasons an attorney would choose not to depose

Asked 4 months ago - Atwater, CA

Flag

witnesses prior to court testimony in a civil case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 24, 2013 10:50. Many reasons are possible. Depositoins are very expensive. Much information can be obtained from interviews (without a court reporter) followed by a declaration that the witness signs (to help insure the witness does not change their story before or at trial.)

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2013 10:40. Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    It is difficult to answer your question without understanding the context. Generally, many factors can affect the decision who needs to be deposed, including whether that 'witness' has personal knowledge of any relevant facts, the necessary materials have previously been obtained in writing, the litigation budget, etc. Be sure to consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2013 10:50. The biggest factor is almost always costs. Depositions can run into the thousands, and that doesn't include attorney fees. Other factors include time and, if the witness is definitely friendly to a party (i.e. the testimony is favorable and predictable), a deposition is probably unnecessary.

    The information/answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Consult an attorney regarding your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary