Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What would be needed to take over on divorce proceedings?

Asked about 1 year ago - Carlisle, PA

Flag

I am involved in a divorce through Perry County, PA. My wife started the divorce, but can no longer continue on with it for several reasons including relocation and money. Is there a way that I can take over from where it was left off?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 08, 2012 10:48. Yes. If the case is even still active (sometimes they are dismissed for inactivity), you can pursue an end to the divorce so long as you are a named party to the case. It will be helpful when you file new pleadings in the case to know your wife's current address so you can show that she gets notice of what you file.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary