What would be best in my case? File under the DREAM ACT or My husband?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tulare, CA

I'm 23 years old and have been in this county since I was 8. I have 2 children and married to a U.S citizen. I'm enrolled in school to finish my G.E.D.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You mean DACA (there is no such thing as the "DREAM" Act, was never passed.)

    I would do BOTH. First DACA, which will enable you to officially "come out of the closet" so to speak, and obtain an employment authorization card, a state issued ID, DL and SSA card.

    Then, for your husband's green card petition on your behalf, it's not that simple. I strongly recommend sitting down with an experienced immigration lawyer. The first part of the petition will have to be filed in the US, with a Stateside Waiver of your inadmissibility based on "extreme hardship" to your husband, as well as the immigrant visa petition in Cd. Juarez are best discussed with and explained by a professional .

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hello,

    From the information available it looks like you could de either. Deferred action (the closest thing we have to the dream act) only gives you two years legal status and then you have to renew it after that. A petition through your husband for a green card (if you qualify) is permanent. The petition through your husband will cost more though.
    --

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Dream Act is not a law. You are probably referring to Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). You could do either or both options. I suggest you consult with an immigration lawyer near you.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,581 answers this week

2,842 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,581 answers this week

2,842 attorneys answering