What will my punishment be at warrant court, I was to do diversion but didn't comply what will happen to me now?

Asked 11 months ago - Lincoln, NE

1st drug charge(charge possession of a controlled substance) It was just residue in the meth pipe. when the cops asked whos it was the owner said him but I said both trying to protect him/have his back/be there for him cause the officers were being rude to him. I wasn't thinking about what I was saying until I got arrested for it even though it wasn't mine! I went to jail, 2 days got bonded out, had a docket call, got onto diversion did that a couple months until I couldn't fulfill the payments/meetings beings I felt it wasn't necessary. I tried to voluntarily stop the diversion she told me to come in I said no and just two days ago I got a warrant out for my arrest, going to warrant court at 12 2mrw so a response asap would be appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Likely just a fine and no probation. Never want to speak up to the cops.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one.
  2. Tregg Robert Lunn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You did not say if you were charged with a felony or misdemeanor. That impacts what might happen to you greatly. You should speak to a criminal defense attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,292 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,292 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering