What will i be charged with for Reporting a false statement?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mount Vernon, WA

The person is being charged with assualt 2- strangulation, and unlawful imprisonment. For my false statement, I feel Bad and wish to know what i will be charged with for this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Alan Lustick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It all depends on the mood of the case. A lot of times, victims get a free pass when then recant. Prosecutors listen to recantations all the time and in some domestic violence cases, they expect them. Sometimes prosecutors disbelieve recantations, but they may act to drop charges against a defendant any way. Usually a recanting victim will have no ramifications because prosecutors do not want to have a victim tagged with a perjury charge. Victims have a high percentage of becoming victims again and a perjury charge would potentially undermine the victim's participation in any future cases. Where the case is NOT a DV case, the preceding can be less true, especially when the motive of the victim was to lie about what happened and get the defendant in trouble. In either case, you need a qualified defense lawyer to assist you in recanting to properly ensure that you will not face any serious trouble.

  2. Aaron Lukoff

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what is happening in the case. Just curious, why would you make a false statement? Answer offline. Don't make any further statements about what you did or did not do on a public forum. There is no privity on this website. Get a lawyer and discuss your options. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,748 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,748 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering