Skip to main content

WHAT WILL HAPPEN WHEN PARENT DOESNT FOLLOW THE CHILD CUSTODY ORDER, OR SPECIFIC ADDED STIPULATIONS THE JUDGE INCLUDED IN SD CA?

San Diego, CA |

FATHER WONT PRODUCE CHILD WHEN ITS TIMETO EXCHANGE, SWITCH CHILDS SCHOOLS AGAINST JUDGES ORDER FOR HIM NOT TO AND W/OUT MY AGREEING, SAID THAT HE HAS NEW ORDERS AND THAT I WILL BE SERVED WITH PAPERS BUT STILLS HASNT HAPPENED...

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you have a court order with specific provisions and he is violating those orders, you can file a motion to hold him in contempt. If you share joint physical and legal custody, then it is unlikely that he would have been able to procure 'new' orders from the court without your input, and at the very least, he would have had to serve you with his modification requests and gone to court for any new orders. If he has made crucial decisions without your consent in violating of any orders that indicate joint custody, you must inform the court so that he can be held accountable. You should definitely consult with a family lawyer to make sure you present the best case to the judge. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Posted

There might be grounds for contempt proceedings.
You should consult with an attorney, licensed in your jurisdiction, who is experienced in handling matters in this area of law. A skilled attorney in your jurisdiction will know which questions to ask you about your situation in order to assist you with making an appropriate determination regarding your situation.

This is not legal advice. This response is provided for general information only, as a public service. It is not to be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship; nor is it an attempt to create an attorney/client relationship. Consult with local counsel in your jurisdiction about the specifics of your case, which is the only way to gain true meaningful legal guidance and/or representation.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics