What will happen to the mortgage loan I have with my mom in a Chapter 7 bk?

Asked 9 months ago - Redlands, CA

I filed bankruptcy individually. The judge did not approve my reaffirmation on the mortgage. My mom is on the loan with me. I plan to make the payments. Will we be able to refinance at all with it showing it was included in discharge?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't want to reaffirm your mortgage, just keep making the payments. If, at some time in the future, you qualify for a refi, the lack of a reaffirmation will not be a factor. Real estate lenders will not withhold financing because of the lack of a reaffirmation agreement. Your biggest factor is the existence of a bankruptcy on your record. After 2-3 years past the discharge, you should be able to apply. Good luck.

  2. Lauren Ann Rode

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can still refinance. Obtaining a reaffirmation is not a requirement to refinance. Some lenders could use this as a reason for denial but if you shop around enough and explain the situation you should find a lender that you can refinance with. Reaffirming the mortgage re-establishes your personal liability, i.e. a contract that you promise to make all future payments. A refinance essentially does the same thing where it will re-establish personal liability because you are signing new loan documents. Please contact me if you have any questions.

  3. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    Bankruptcy does not discharge secured debts. It would be more difficult for you to refinance, in light of your bankruptcy filing. Be sure to consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,196 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,196 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering