What will happen to my progress with my papers with immigration if i got pulled over without a license?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Decatur, AL

i got a speeding ticket going 35 on a 25 with workers present. No proof of insurance but i just have to get a copy; no worries on that; and no license because my papers are in progress. What are the possiblities with the judge and with immigration?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrea W. Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you were not arrested for the speeding ticket, chances are that you will not be sent to immigraton court, nor will USCIS be concerned with the traffic violation. Likewise, the traffic court judge probably will not inquire about your immigration status. But if you do have immigration problems as a result of this traffic violation, you should immediately hire an experienced immigration attorney to help you. Let me know if I can help.

  2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . This sounds like a traffic ticket, which has no effect on immigration. If you were charged with no insurance and no license, these are no deportable offenses under immigration law.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,780 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,780 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering