Skip to main content

What will happen to my accrued vacation time since my company is being sold

Chicago, IL |

My company in Illinois is being sold. Will I lose my vacation if it is unused when the sale is official (1/1/09).?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If your vacation has been accrued, then the new owner becomes liable for it. Payment for accrued vacation time is required by Illinois Wage Payment & Collection Act (http://www.state.il.us/agency/idol/laws/Law115.htm) which is enforced by the Illinois Department Of Labor (http://www.state.il.us/agency/idol/). If you have problems obtaining the time that was accrued you can file a complaint with the Illinois Dept of Labor -- after you have reported the problem to your employer.