Skip to main content

What will happen to a MD minor who got caught shoplifting (amount was below 500) but only has her green gard?

Columbia, MD |

A female minor was caught shoplifting in MD, the total amount was below 500. She is currently a green card holder, and has never gotten in trouble with the law before. What will happen to her (immigration status and general punishments)? And what is the best way to deal with this?

Thank you

Attorney Answers 1


What you should expect depends on your state’s laws, your prior criminal history if any and any enhancements that might be charged in your case. Only an attorney from your state can give you a ball park answer but no one can tell you at the outset what your maximum exposure is. Discuss it with an attorney from your state or if you can’t afford one then your court appointed public defender.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Juvenile law topics

Recommended articles about Juvenile law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics