What will happen to a first time felon? Does he have to do time or is probation an option?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Rochester, NY

He was arrested for stealing between $600.00-$1500.00 from his employer. He was taking a little at a time. He is not on camera, but his drawer was short on several occasions.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . from what you describe it seems that the top charge would be a class E felony. Assuming his lawyer cant get a plea bargain to have it reduced to a misdemeanor and he does take a plea to the felony - yes probation is an option.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,309 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,309 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering