what will happen in court for your first one?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
my girlfreind and i got in a argumentshe called the police made a report saying i head butted her and broke her phone
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey W. Bowling
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 12 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will first appear in court for an arraignment in which you should plead not guilty and request a continuance in order to retain an attorney. You should retain an attorney because you are facing serious charges. Not only does a conviction carry the possibility of 6 months in jail and a $1000 fine, it also has consequences beyond sentencing. A domestic violence conviction disqualifies you from owning firearms which could prevent you from acquiring certain employment. Also, a conviction for domestic violence cannot be expunged from your record and can be used to enhance the a subsequent charge of domestic violence from a misdemeanor to a felony. Finally, a conviction for domestic violence can be used against you in future custody matters.
|