What will happen in court for a minor hit and run ticket?

I was in a parking lot and tried to park in a space but ended up inches away from a truck, when I tried to get out I ended up scratching the side of the truck with my right mirror. It was about 8 at night, dark, raining, and I didn't think I had hit or scratched it. I went home, told my mother, and then went to the video store. I got a call from my mom saying the police were at my house and I needed to come home. The police officer told me that there was someone waiting for the parking spot and they had seen me hit it and leave. I'm 16 and he also told me I had to get a ticket because I left the "scene of the crime." Anyway. I have to go to court. What will happen?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
Hit and run charges are serious.

I would consult witn an attorney.
0 0
Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
You're a juvenile so you should relax a bit and then find a lawyer near Matoon. Everything will be okay as long as you take this seriously and don't blow it off.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.