What will happen if you get arrested for cdv while you are in pti for shop lifting

Asked over 1 year ago - West Columbia, SC

Flag

that's it

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered December 08, 2011 00:11. If you are convicted, you could be kicked out of PTI and face the shoplifting charges in court.

    DISCLAIMER – LEGAL ADVICE If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the Thumbs-Up tab at... more
  2. Contributor Level 1

    Answered December 09, 2011 07:07. A requirement of PTI is that you don't obtain any new charges. Someone who obtains new charges while on PTI will be expelled from the PTI program.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary