Skip to main content

What will happen if someone runs

Pittsburgh, PA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

On probation for a misdemeanor receiving stolen property if he runs to florida would indiana county pa have him brought back

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

If it's a misdemeanor, he will not be extradited. But either way he should take care of this matter because it can only get worse.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Tell your friend to apply to transfer supervision of his probation to Florida. It takes some time and requires some perseverance. It's the lawful solution and keeps your friend from living the rest of his life looking over his shoulder.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

A person who absconds from probation and has an arrest warrant issued will remain a fugitive until the case is resolved, and could be subject to arrest anywhere in the country. Even if the issuing state does not choose to extradite, an active warrant can lead a person to be arrested out-of-state and sit in jail for weeks waiting for an extradition decision. Warrants will also cause problems with employer background checks, with international travel, and with sentencing and bail on any future criminal case. It is never smart or advisable to ignore court orders or to flee a jurisdiction, and no one here will advise a person to do so. The better course would obviously be to work with probation and an attorney to complete probation, apply for transfer, apply for early termination, or to otherwise resolve the matter lawfully.

The author provides answers on this site based on hypothetical questions and fact patterns. The answers provided are for general educational and informational purposes only, and they do not constitute legal advice, which would require a personal consultation and representation agreement. Questions and answers on this site do not create an attorney-client relationship, and the communications are not privileged. Any citizen with a legal issue should consult personally with an attorney and should rely only on legal advice provided in a formal attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No attorney can provide you with "advice" to assist this person in committing a probation violation. If your friend wants to transfer his probation to another state, he would be wise to go through the appropriate channels in the probation department to have it transferred to Florida.

There is no such thing as free legal advice. Any content provided by Attorney Dave Zuckerman or the Zuckerman Law Firm, LLC is for informational and/or marketing purposes only, and MUST NOT be construed as legal advice for any individual case or situation in any state or jurisdiction. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. No person has an attorney-client relationship with the Zuckerman Law Firm unless a proper Client Agreement is signed along with the payment of any and all legal fees. If you are seeking legal advice for any matter of importance, you should always consult with a qualified attorney in the particular field of practice. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you should contact the local Public Defender's office or the local Bar Association in the County where you reside.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I highly recommend going through proper channels to have probation transferred to Florida. A client of mine was recently held because of a misdemeanor warrant from another state even though that state didn't plan to extradite.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics