What will happen if im charged with possession of marijuana for my first offense?

Asked about 5 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

about 5 days ago i got charged with possession of marijuana. This will be my first charge ever, what will probably happen?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael DeMatt

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is never any guarantee, but you would likely be offered probation without verdict for a period of 30 days (assuming that the possession is for small amount of marijuana). PWOV is a program where you enter a guilty plea, and are sentenced to probation. As long as you successfully complete the probation, then the charges are dismissed and you can get your record expunged. If you don't successfully complete the probation, then the PWOV would be revoked and you would be stuck with a criminal conviction on your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,661 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,661 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering