Skip to main content

What will happen if after filing I-485 (green card) and before getting the GC in the mail, you get fired from your company?

Quincy, MA |

If this is not a good scenario, are the alternatives or options?

What should/can you do if this happens?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You will have to pay a visit to an immigration attorney who will provide you with an answer after having reviewed the entire file and found answers to at least the following questions:
1. Was your I485 filed based on properly acquired I-140 petition
2. Was that petition based on a bona fide offer of employment
3. Was the I485 pending for at least 180 days prior to the termination of your employment
4. Do you have a new valid offer of same or similar employment, including self employment option in the same or similar occupation. Good luck and select wise to find an experienced attorney in this time of law.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you! Will do! 1) Yes. 2) Yes. 3) No. 4) Maybe.

Posted

An alien who has applied for adjustment of status based upon an approved employment based petition may port to a new employer provided the application for adjustment of status has been pending for more than 180 days and the new job is substantially similar to the one in the approved petition. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for more information.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Call +1-561-478-5353 to schedule a consultation with Mr. Devore.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you, will do. What if it is less than 180 days, no solution?

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Posted

As I recommended previously, consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of your case, advise you of the options available and recommend how best to proceed. This forum is not the place for individualized advice.

Posted

Depends on the totality of the facts of the case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics