Skip to main content

What will happen at a Pretrial and Preliminary hearing

Arizona |

I have a friend who was caught doing cocaine by an administrator, well they called the police my friend admit to doing cocaine but was not caught with it in hand. Well yesterday my friend got a warrent and was arrested but he had bail posted for $610.00 well today we went to court they told him to sign a paper to not have a lawyer present and accept a plea arrangement, they judge removed the charge for the warrent for having the letter returned back, so my friend is a good person he works supports his daughter and fiance but my question is will he go to jail? his charge is a felony class 6

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This doesn't sound right. He signed a paper waiving a lawyer? Why did he do that? Are you sure he accepted a plea bargain at this court date?

Mark as helpful