what will be the punishment for someone who was charged for possesion of marijuana?

The person was caught with 1.5 grams of marijuana. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
If you're a first time offender, you might qualify for the U.S attorney office's diversion program, meaning that
if you successfully complete the terms of your probation, you could emerge from the case without a record
of any conviction.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Cedric D King Sr.

Cedric D King Sr.

Contributor Level 3
It dnds on how you were charged-eg., intent to distribute, ect.
0 0
John Louis Machado

John Louis Machado

Contributor Level 3
The maximum penalty for possession of marijuana in the District of Columbia is 180 days in jail and/or $1000 fine. However, there are at least 3 ways in the District of Columbia that you can end up without a conviction, depending on the circumstances of the case, your willingness to do certain things (e.g., commiunity service, drug treatment) and your criminal record. An attorney who is familiar with the system should be able to assist you in getting the case resolved. If you get an attorney, make sure that they discuss these different options with you and the government.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard