What will be the judgement? What do I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

I was pulled over on the highway for doing 81 mph on a 65 mph road. The officer said it is seen as a misdemeanor in NC. I am from PA and this is my first time getting pulled over.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Baxter Blanton

    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . In North Carolina, some speeding offenses are infractions (non-criminal violation of the law) and some offenses (higher speeds) are misdemeanors. You have not been convicted of anything yet. The citation you were given is just an allegation. Regardless, I suggest you contact a local attorney to help you avoid any possible insurance points or possible license revocations.

  2. Yolanda Michelle Trotman

    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Because the speed was over 15mph it can be treated as a misdemeanor conviction. Also, because of the speed you will have to appear in court unless you hire an attorney. However, no police officer should ever give you legal advice. How this can impact your PA license will be based on your driving history. Depending on the county where you received the ticket as well as your driving record, you may qualify to have the speed reduced to a non moving violation which should not impact your insurance or DMV points. Either way, you should be able to get the speed reduced so that it should not have an adverse effect on your insurance. You should contact an experienced attorney to resolve your case.

  3. Kenneth D. Burns


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your speed is high enough, if convicted of that speed, the revoke your driving privilege in this state. Most states share information and a conviction for the charged speed would most likely be reported to PA. I do not know what PA would do. Your best best is to hire a local attorney. Most counties in North Carolina handle traffic matters differently. With a clean record, an attorney can negotiate a better result for you which should not cause you future concerns.

    Answers to this or any question on this site does not create an attorney client relationship. Answers are provided... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,856 answers this week

3,457 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,856 answers this week

3,457 attorneys answering