What will a no contest divorce cost in Gwinnett County?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

We have decided to end everything amicably but we do have 1 minor child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian E. Daughdrill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . An uncontested divorce WITH a child MUST include child support worksheets, a parenting plan and a host of other documents related to care and provisions for the minor child. While an "uncontested" divorce is possible, even with a child, it is difficult to call one "uncontested" until the child support issues and visitation issues are resolved. If all of that has already been reduced to an agreement AND the agreement satisfies the state guidelines for child support, you may be able to get it done very inexpensively.

    This response is for informational purposes only and may not be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. If you wish to discuss the particulars of your case with our family law attorneys, please contact us in private.

  2. Christopher T. Anderson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Different firms will have different pricing. While I think it is not appropriate to post pricing in this forum, I can tell you that my firm has a special program for uncontested divorces, and you can contact us at the link below.

    Under the new laws, getting the child support done right the first time does add some cost, but the real expense comes when it is done incorrectly. Contact an attorney that can do a good job for you, at a reasonable price.

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,292 answers this week

3,537 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,292 answers this week

3,537 attorneys answering