What will a judge consider in making a decision on a custody trial?

Asked over 2 years ago - Batavia, IL

Flag

We just finished our custody trial on my ex's petition to modify custody - post decree, I was awarded sole custody at the time of our divorce over 5 years ago.
The judge has told us that we need to come back in a couple weeks for his decision.
It was a very short trial with no evidence presented except for the GAL report.
What will the judge look at in making his decision?
Will he stick to only the information presented at trial, or do the judges do some "investigating" of their own (for example, do they try to find more information about the parties on their own)?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 23, 2010 07:23. The Guardian Ad LItem did a report according to the law. That tends to indicate the GAL has aleady done an investigation the judge will review.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 23, 2010 09:55. The report's probably been impounded, but bottomline, 99.9% of the time if the GAL report is the only thing out there in the evidence scale, what they say generally goes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary