What web site can I go to print out a month to month lease agreement ,Polk County Florida.

Asked over 1 year ago - Vero Beach, FL

I plan to Rent/lease my home June 1.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carol Lynne Zimmerly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are probably hundreds of sites out there which offer a generic lease or a generic Florida lease. However, I have seen leases from some of these sites and wouldn't promote any of them.

    The best bet is to hire a local landlord tenant attorney to draw up a lease for you.
    The online generic leases are lacking in a few key protections for landlords.
    Some of them don't seem to pertain to Florida, yet are marketed as a Florida lease.

    Good luck.

  2. Robert David Devin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The lease I like the best is the standard Florida Board of Realtor lease, you can try to look it up on line or contact a real estate agent. Be advised though that a month to month rental can be simply an oral agreement, no written contract necessary. Although it is usually best to document your agreement with your tenant.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You might also check with a local real estate agent.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering