What was the CA probate limit in 2002?

My uncle passed away in 2002. He died intestate and my aunt never went through probate. The account is currently still held under his individual name. If the value at that time was less than the probate limit, would a letter of testamentary be sufficient to transfer ownership? Are there time limits as to when property must be transferred after date of death?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brett S Lytle

Brett S Lytle

Contributor Level 4
You will need to probate the estate to transfer the assets. If the total estate to be probated is below $ 100,000.00 you may use a summary proceeding under California probate code 13100 Et. Seq. to transfer the assets.
0 0
Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Mr. Lytle. I would suggest, though, that you not delay any longer. Financial institutions are required to turn accounts over to the State Controller's Unclaimed Property Dept. if they are dormant for too long. It can be a royal pain trying to recover property if it's turned over to the state. Check here: http://scoweb.sco.ca.gov/UCP/

to see if it's already been turned over.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.