Skip to main content

What Visa options should I choose, and how do you recommend to go forward? (YES, I will hire the attorney I find best)

Celebration, FL |
Filed under: Immigration US visas

I am a Norwegian citizen . I plan to partner up with a Norwegian company that has been in business since 2004 and is the market leader in their field . I will take ownership of 15 - 23% of the shares , and the company will hold the rest . Money wise , in total , we will be investing approx $ 535 , 000 . This is based on our business plan which again is based on the company's experience as well as research and market surveys in Florida . I will be the CEO , and relocate to Florida with my wife and quo kids aged 5 & 7 . Now I have read about E - 2 treaty investors visa as well as professional visas and L visas . But having read my case , what is your advice : 1 . Which visa would be the best for my case ? 2 . Is this an easy case or a hard case ? 3 . What would the costs be of using your services in the process ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You may have a few visa options. Some options require the company or employer to file - not you the benficiary. I sgguest you contact an experienced immigration attorney. There are a number of good business immigration attorneys in the Orlando area.

Posted

You are going to want to more fully explore your options. Your background - in particular whether you have owned/been CEO of a prior company, would be of interest to me, as would your and your family's long term plans.

Posted

I would suggest an in depth, personal consultation with an attorney.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer