What violation of consumer protection or lawsuti would this mobile electronics installation company be facing?
Saint Paul, MN
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
I believe that there is no license required to install mobile electronics like audio, security systems, remote starter, etc on automobiles. But a mobile electronics installation company proclaims and requires that their mobile install technicians be certified, and there are many levels of certifications; there is trainee level in which case the trainee must have close supervision; MECP certified, Advance MECP certified, and etc. So, lets say I bought a remote starter and had it installed, and it was installed improperly and I happen to accumulate a few expenses as well as stress; on top of that, I found out that the company violated company guidelines because those trainee technicians were not certified and not in close supervision. What legal action should I take?
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the improper installation damaged the vehicle or fixing it cost you money, then you should consider filing a claim in small claims court if the money amount is below their money limit. If it is above it, then you should talk to a Consumer Law attorney and find out what the law in your state says and how it might help you. Some claims that might fit your situation are breach of contract and warranty, negligence, and perhaps violation of your state Udap law (most of these state Udap laws make it illegal for a merchant to do anything that is deceptive in a consumer transaction). To find out what your rights are for sure you should see a local Consumer Law attorney near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law or Contract Law attorney. But don't wait too long because your legal rights will expire if you don't file a claim quickly enough.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Rental agreements and answering Patent office actions Previous question: Rental agreements and answering Patent office actions |