Skip to main content

What usually happens to first time offenders in trafficking controlled substance

Charlotte, NC |
Filed under: Criminal defense

my friend has been charged with several counts of obtaining cs by forgery and 2 counts
of drug trafficing and conspircy to obbtain cs.
i dont know where to even begin to start to help her get out. she is under 150,000.00;
i want to know what usually happens in these cases;

Attorney Answers 1


There is no standard judgment or outcome for a person in your friend's situation. Unfortunately, your post does not state which controlled substance your friend is accused of trafficking. However, the punishment for this type of offense is not based on whether the person has committed a similar offense in past. It is based exclusively on the quantity of drugs the person is accused of trafficking. So, for example, a person who possesses 28 - 199 grams of cocaine is facing 35 to 42 months in prison. To find out what your friend is facing, you should read North Carolina General Statute 90-95.

An experience drug defense attorney may be able to help your friend avoid a mandatory sentence. For example, an attorney may be able to convince a judge to suppress incriminating evidence, which could lead to a dismissal of the charge.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics