what types of debt can be listed on bankruptcy

TYPES OF DEBT: I HAVE DIFFERENT TYPES OF DEBT {I.E CREDIT CARDS, DEPT. STORE CREDIT CARDS, AUTO LOANS, PERSONAL LOANS, LINE OF CREDIT, PAYDAY LOANS, MEDICAL BILLS} WHAT CAN I BANKRUPT ON?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
You can file bankruptcy on all of those debt, and in fact you MUST list all debts on your bankruptcy, as well as all assets. You do not get to pick and choose which debs you file bankruptcy on (you aren't asking that but I'm just clarifying). Debts that aren't dischargeable (but still must be listed): Student Loans, Child Support, and Taxes to name a few.

Keep in mind, if you have a car with a car loan and want to keep the car, you are going to have to pay off the car loan.
2 1
Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
You are required to list *all* your debts, of whatever sort and to whomever they are owed. Generally speaking, unsecured debt, that is, debt where you don't pledge collateral as security, are dischargeable in bankruptcy, while the liens of secured debts are not. Older taxes may be dischargeable; newer taxes, student loans, alimony and child support are pretty much non-dischargeable.
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard