Skip to main content

What type of Visas do Mexican nationals need to work in the USA?

Mountain View, CA |

We are looking at hiring some Mexican nationals i the USA.

Attorney Answers 2


There are 5 main ways an individual can obtain residency and work authorization in the United States:

1. Sponsorship by an Employer
2. Investment
3. Sponsorship by a close Family Member in the United States
4. The Diversity Visa Lottery Program
5. Asylum & Refugee Status

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Adding up to Mr. Radtke's answer:

- Regarding Sponsorship by an Employer, Mexican (and Canadian) nationals with a college degree of certain professions are eligible for TN status (based on NAFTA).

- Mexican nationals do not qualify to the Diversity Visa Lottery Program.

- Regarding Asylum & Refugee Status cases, normally it is hard to prove persecution from Mexico.

[Disclaimer: in accordance with’s Terms and Conditions of Use, no Attorney-Client Relationship arises between you and me unless we have a written contract. This and all of my answers are intended for “general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues.” Terms and Conditions of Use, section 9].

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics