What type of visa do I need to be a share holder

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

Hi
I have been asked to be a shareholder/ partner of a bar/restaurant
I m french and would like to need what type of visa do I need
Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Good luck. If you wish to work here, I would recommend you consult with an immigration attorney. Il faut necessaire de discuter votre situation avec un advocat d'immigration pour un autre visa pour travailler. Bonne chance.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
  2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you can come on a visa waiver to visit the US (tourist).

    But if you wish to stay and work in the US, you should sit down with an immigration attorney to discuss your options.

    You should do a consultation before you do anything else.

    Good luck.

  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I you are a French national you can come to the United States with a valid French passport under the Visa Waiver Program for up to 90 days.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,195 answers this week

3,280 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,195 answers this week

3,280 attorneys answering