What type of sentence can be given to a16 yr old minor for attemted burglary who is in the process of having a prior felony for

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

Credit card abuse. New charge nothing was stolen or missing I forgot to mention her previous charge was in the process of being expunged.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Joseph Mitchell

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Juvenile cases are handled differently than cases invovling an adult. Because it is a 3rd degree felony, TJJD (juvenile prison) is an option. The court will look at the juvenile's background to determine if he will send the child to TJJD. Whether your child gets TJJD or a probation will most likely be determined by the judge in the court that the case is in and the background of the juvenile. Hiring an attorney that will be able to discuss the detailed circumstances surrounding the case would be the best option.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal advice has not been given. Also,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,251 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,251 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary