What type of sentence can be expected for 4 counts of GRAND LARCENY: $5 PICK POCKET in Wmsbg/James City County VA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Williamsburg, VA

The charges were imposed after the individual took firearms from someone's home where he was living at the time, but taken to the police station. After posting bail, 2 trespassing and a destruction of property charges were brought against him/her and a capias - attachment of body.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He's facing some significant time in jail on the felonies (20 year maximum on each), and since he picked up new charges while on bond for a felony, he's likely not going to get a bond for the new charges. Trespassing is a misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail, and the destruction charge may be a misdemeanor or felony.

    The individual needs a lawyer. The attorney will be in the best position to advise him on any possible sentences and discuss any available defenses to the charges.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,120 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,120 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering