What type of sentence am I looking at?

Asked 9 months ago - New Haven, CT

Flag

the charge is robbery. 2 kids stole my ex's backpack and he went up to them and asked where his stuff was, they said they didn't have it, he said gimme whats in your pockets. they did and he left. hes in jail now for violating parole. what type of sentence could he looking? He only has a public defender

Additional information

his parole violation was from moving without notifying the parole officer, had nothing to do with this charge.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered August 25, 2012 21:33. This depends on a variety of factors. Public defenders are often the most skilled attorneys who know the local court systems better than anyone. He should be talking to his public defender to get all of his questions answered. If his public defender is not serving his best interests, consult with a local private criminal defense attorney. This is a serious charge with messy issues and he needs to be represented by someone who is really working for him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary