What type of people do well with collaborative law?

Asked over 4 years ago - Texas

My husband is angry and uncommunicative. Can we still use this process?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Michael Schmiedeke

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, contrary to popular belief, collaborative law works well in situations other than parties who work well together. In a collaborative case you would have a mental health professional involved that may be able to help your husband with his anger and communication that you would not otherwise have in a standard litigation case.

    The question is whether he will agree to the collaborative process or not.

    Contact a collaborative lawyer in your area and meet with them. Perhaps they can refer another collaborative lawyer for your husband.

    Good luck.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It may be more difficult. Collaborative law seems to work best when the two parties recognize they need to get a divorce and are willing to compromise when necessary to move on with dignity and minimum expense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,436 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,436 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering