What type of penalty will I get from driving with a permit and involved in an accident?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Reading, PA

Flag

Hello, I was in an accident where another car and mine bumped mirrors. We were exchanging information when a police officer showed up. He took our information and gave us a copy and went on his way. I have only a learner’s permit and was driving without a licensed driver but did have all my insurance info. I did not get a ticket or citation. Should I expect one? Also what type of penalty will I get and should I get a lawyer? The incident happen a week ago.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 13, 2011 19:09. It depends if the police officer gave you a break or not, but you could get a ticket, in which case you can retain a traffic court lawyer in your city to fight for a couple hundred bucks.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  2. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 14, 2011 08:26. I think it is premature to contact an attorney. Most likely, the officer would have cited you at the scene. Perhaps he wasn't paying attention and did not realize you were driving on a learner's permit without a licensed driver. In Arizona, where I practice law, a traffic citation must be personally served on the offender. Assuming the same holds true in Pennsylvania, it would not make sense for the officer to wait until a later date to issue a citation. If you are cited, at that point you should contact an attorney as a violation could lead to serious penalties, including the inability to obtain your driver's license for some period of time.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered June 15, 2011 10:39. In Pennsylvania all permit holders must be supervised by an adult 21 years or older while driving. Failure to do so may result in your inability to receive your unrestricted drivers license until you 18th birthday. If you wind up receiving a citation and receive 6 or more points your license will be suspended for 90 days. However, if you have questions you should contact a local attorney.

  4. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 13, 2011 18:04. You should speak with a local attorney in your county. In some states, when drivers are caught (as you may be) driving on a learners permit in violation of the rule where a driver with 2+ years driving experience must be with you at all times, they will suspend your ability to get your license until you are 18. A local attorney who is in court everyday handling cases like yours will fare the best chance of working something out with the local prosecutor should you get a ticket.
    If you do not get a ticket, you may be in the clear--fingers crossed!

    This should not be construed as legal advice or the making of an attorney-client relationship. this information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary