Skip to main content

What type of parking space can a landlord charge you for in new jersey

Hackensack, NJ |

I am in a 3 story complex. The parking is out back and uncovered. It actually looks like part of a driveway that was partially converted to parking spaces.

Attorney Answers 3


It depends on the lease. If it is silent on the issue of parking or gives you the right to park for free, They would have to wait until the lease expires and put it in as a reasonable change.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


A review of your lease is needed before properly answering this question; but generally speaking, landlords may charge for parking.

Disclaimer: For a free consultation contact me directly at 973-519-0196 or If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. Answering questions on does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are strongly encouraged to seek and retain your own counsel. Information and answers posted to this website are for general informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your landlord can charge for parking, though that would need to be in the lease. It's not uncommon for parking to be free for renters, or for spaces to be assigned. Again, any restrictions would need to be in the lease.

If the lease is silent, you cannot be charged for parking until a new agreement is signed.

The foregoing is not legal advice, and nothing in the foregoing shall be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. If you feel you need to speak with an attorney regarding your issue, it is recommended that you contact an attorney with expertise in your area of inquiry. The information related above is purely for informational purposes, and should not be acted upon without speaking with qualified counsel familiar with you specific situation and the laws related thereto.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics