What type of misdemeanor is theft 50-500 in the state of texas

Asked over 3 years ago - San Antonio, TX

my friend (so called) was being a theft and i didnt know but because i was with her i took it too.. we werent taken to jail i was on probation for 6 months and did 24hrs of community service and i was wondering what type of misdemeanor is this

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Graham Thayer Williamson II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A class B misdemeanor

  2. Jennifer Hodges Kahn

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It is a Class B misdemeanor which has a range of punishment of up to 6 months in jail and up to a $2,000 fine. If your "friend" was on deferred adjudication, her record may be able to be sealed as well.

  3. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . As noted above it's a Class B misdemeanor. It's hard to tell from your post if you have been to court for this charge, or if the probation and 24 hrs community service was from another charge, but if you can fight this charge you should. A theft conviction, even if only a Class B is still a theft conviction and will interfere with your ability to get a job in the future and will haunt you for many years. If you can afford an attorney, the investment in yourself will be well worth in the years to come.


    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,477 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,477 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering