What type of Legal help do I need?

Small Business owner (Wholesale flowers) our business has been losing money and I have a past due with a vendor. They are suing us for the amount due and interest....I have no assets, except for 2 cars. I am not sure what type of attorney I need to help with the suit, what options do I have in this case?
Bankruptcy?
Negotiate?
Or other?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
A business litigator can defend the lawsuit, if that's what you choose to do. And yes, your other options are filing for bankruptcy (which is only something you should do if you have significant debt), or negotiating a resolution, such as installment payments.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard