what type of lawyer do I need to go to in order for my child's father to sign over his legal rights?
Stockbridge, GA
Viewed 7 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my child's father doesn't want anything to do with him. He never calls, and he doesn't spend any time with him, and he only lives 20 mins away.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Latigo
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are neither lawyers nor effective agreements of that “type”!
Other than death the only means of dissolving the parent/child relationship are: 1. An adoption of the child in which the affected parent has given written consent (or his or her parental rights have been previously terminated as below). 2. Termination of the parent/child relationship by a decree from a competent court based upon factual findings that: (a) statutory grounds for the termination exist, (b) the movant is a proper party to pursue such termination, (c) that the affected parent has been afforded due process of law, and (d) that it is in the best interest of the child. Similar questions often arise in these forums. But they indicate an unawareness of the fundamental and inherent right of a minor child to look to his or her parents for financial assistance and support and the corresponding duty of the parents to provide that support. Short of an adoption or a decree terminating the relationship or emancipation the child cannot be deprived of those rights or the parent relieved of the responsibility. |