What type of lawyer do I need to file lawsuit against my previous employer

I was never paided or my checks bounces from my previous employer. When asked about the money he said there is none and would get it to me when he could. Quit for this reason and now he is now where to be found alone with the company. Money includes paycheck and reimbursement for office supplies. Now going into collection as result of not receiving $, Almost all employees for company in same boat as myself
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
You may not need a lawyer to help you with your claim for unpaid wages. I suggest you take a look at the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement's (DLSE) website. It has a step by step guide to how to file a claim for unpaid wages. A link to the website is attached.

If you need to consult a lawyer, you want to consult one who handles employment disputes on the employee side. The Orange County Bar Association has a lawyer referral service, which is reachable by telephone or you can make a request online. The telephone number is (949) 440-6747. The website is referenced below. Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard